RGAA 3.2016 - Rule 10.4.1

Summary

Check wether a forbidden unit is present in all CSS media types screen, tv, handheld and projection.

Business description

Criterion

10.4

Test

10.4.1

Description

Dans les feuilles de styles du site Web, les unités non relatives (pt, pc, mm, cm, in) ne doivent pas être utilisées pour les types de média screen, tv, handheld, projection. Cette règle est-elle respectée ?

Level

AA

Technical description

Scope

Page

Decision level

Decidable

Algorithm

Selection

Set1**

All the css Rules whose media is "screen", "tv", "handheld" or "projection".

Used nomenclature
  • MediaListNotAcceptingRelativeUnits

Process

Test1

Check whether the properties of the css rules of Set1 use a forbidden unit (pt, pc, mm, cm, in, defined in the "RelativeCssUnits" nomenclature).

For each occurence returning true, raise a MessageA

Test2

A messageB is raised indicating that this css have to checked manually

MessageA : Bad Unit type
  • code : BadUnitType
  • status: Failed
  • parameter : css-selector name
  • present in source : yes
MessageB : Untested resource
  • code : UnTestedResource
  • status: Pre-Qualified
  • parameter : the resource name

Analysis

Passed

No property of css rules of Set1 uses a forbidden unit (Test1 returns false for all the elements of Set1)

Failed

At least one css-rule of Set1 contains a property that uses a forbidden unit (Test1 returns true for at least one ement of Set1)

Pre-Qualified

If a css could not have parsed, and so not tested for any reason AND no property of css rules of Set1 uses a forbidden unit (Test1 returns false for all the elements of Set1)

TestCases

TestCases files for rule 10.4.1