RGAA 3.2016 - Rule 10.4.2

Summary

This test consists in checking wether the font-size property is always defined with a relative unit.

Business description

Criterion

10.4

Test

10.4.2

Description

Dans les feuilles de styles du site Web, pour les types de média screen, tv, handheld, projection, les tailles de caractères utilisent-elles uniquement des unités relatives ?

Level

AA

Technical description

Scope

Page

Decision level

Decidable

Algorithm

Selection

Set1

All the css Rules with a "font-size" property, whose media is "screen", "tv", "handheld" or "projection"

Process

Test1

Check whether the property "font-size" of the css rules of Set1 use a forbidden unit (pt, pc, mm, cm, in defined in the "RelativeCssUnits" nomenclature).

For each occurence returning true, raise a MessageA

Test2

A messageB is raised indicating that this css have to checked manually

MessageA : Bad Unit type
  • code : BadUnitType
  • status: Failed
  • parameter : css-selector name
  • present in source : yes
MessageB : Untested resource
  • code : UnTestedResource
  • status: Pre-Qualified
  • parameter : the resource name

Analysis

Passed

All the "font-size" property of css rules of Set1 are defined with a relative unit (Test1 returns false for all the elements of Set1)

Failed

At least one css-rule of Set1 contains a property "font-size" that uses a non-relative unit (Test1 returns true for at least one ement of Set1)

Pre-Qualified

If a css could not have parsed, and so not tested for any reason AND all the "font-size" property of css rules of Set1 are defined with a relative unit (Test1 returns false for all the elements of Set1)

A messageB is raised indicating that this css have to checked manually.

MessageB : Untested resource
  • code : UnTestedResource
  • status: Pre-Qualified
  • parameter : the resource name

TestCases

TestCases files for rule 10.4.2